Thanks To All Who Participated in the Minnesota State Fair Home Brew Competiton

There were 728 entries judged and 329 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Minnesota State Fair Home Brew Competiton organized by Primary Fermenters Brewers And Vintners. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wayne Doucette Premium Lager 1C: Premium American Lager River City Brewers
2nd Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Emily Monn
Little M 1A: Lite American Lager Primary Fermenters
3rd Adrian Eastwick Lite Lager 1A: Lite American Lager

Category 2: Pilsner (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Schmidt German Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd John Clausing Lagertine 2B: Bohemian Pilsener
3rd Petr Bachan HLUCAN 2B: Bohemian Pilsener SPHBC

Category 3: European Amber Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Knutson
Co-Brewer: Ryan Sypherd
Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager MHBA
2nd Aaron Orwick Schulztoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd John Clausing John’s Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Category 4: Dark Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wayne Doucette Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel River City Brewers
2nd Josh Mahoney Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Minnesota Homebrewers Association
3rd Kyle Sisco Sean’s Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Primary Fermenters
HM Brad Gregory Black Forest 4C: Schwarzbier SPHBC

Category 5: Bock (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Lauinger Eisicle 5D: Eisbock
2nd Brad Segall Doppelganger 5C: Doppelbock Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd John Eischen Doppelbogey Bock 5C: Doppelbock RAZE
HM Matt Knutson
Co-Brewer: Ryan Sypherd
Think TwEis 5D: Eisbock MHBA

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (42 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Norquist Kager Kolsch 6C: Kolsch 3M Homebrew Club
2nd Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Dan Hart
Backbreaker Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Primary Fermenters
3rd Stephen Cook Titania Ale 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Cloudy Town Brews/MHBA

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Danny Walter
Co-Brewer: Longfellow Homebrew Clum
California Common 7B: California Common Beer Longfellow Homebrew Club
2nd Joseph Altendahl AltendahlBier 7A: Northern German Altbier Minnesota Homebrewers Association
3rd Wayne Doucette Alt Bier 7A: Northern German Altbier River City Brewers

Category 8: English Pale Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Kelly British Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
2nd Cole Bonnema
Co-Brewer: Jordan Miceli
Fuggley Otter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Chop and Brew
3rd Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Kyle Sisco
Not Zima 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Primary Fermenters

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Kampshoff Sean’s Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale MHBA
2nd Adrian Eastwick 80 Schilling 9C: Scottish Export 80/-
3rd Steve Tschida Erik’s Red 9D: Irish Red Ale

Category 10: American Ale (60 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Taylor Foxy Falcon 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Jim DeVos Thrashers Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale The Brewing Network
3rd Aric Daul Requiem 10B: American Amber Ale St Paul Homebrewers Club

Category 11: English Brown Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Kaufman
Co-Brewer: Andy Martinson
Palmer’s Elevenses 11A: Mild The Brewing Network
2nd James Ewen Pride Of Hampshire 11A: Mild
3rd Ben Adair Country Mild 11A: Mild
HM Matt Koval Guttersnipe 11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Category 12: Porter (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marc Makarem
Co-Brewer: Jack Henkemeyer
Porter 12A: Brown Porter
2nd James Scheu Porter 12B: Robust Porter
3rd Brady Stewart Brown Fur 12C: Baltic Porter

Category 13: Stout (52 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Wentling Olde Meconium 13F: Imperial Stout Jack Of All Brews
2nd Robert Feltman I’m No Genius 13A: Dry Stout
3rd David Grilli Aberrant 13F: Imperial Stout Primary Fermenters
HM Lori Ertl Chocolate Creme Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (67 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Brady Chester Hopperpot 14B: American IPA Jack of All Brews
2nd James Didier IPA 14B: American IPA Chop and Brew
3rd Heather Taylor House Citra 14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Dienhart German Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier MHBA
2nd Norman Myhre Walter Wheat Weizenbock 15C: Weizenbock Rum River Wort Hogs
3rd Mike Spores Hefe 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Saint Paul homebrew club

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (64 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chuck Gosnell
Co-Brewer: Tom Berg
People Really Like Or Hate This Beer 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Primary Fermenters
2nd Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Chuck Gosnell
Avant Garde 16D: Biere de Garde Primary Fermenters
3rd Evan Figg Pacific Jade 16C: Saison

Category 17: Sour Ale (32 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Boat Colonel Flanders 17B: Flanders Red Ale
2nd Sean Kampshoff Sean’s Flanders 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin MHBA
3rd Ben Kiely BK’s Berliner 17A: Berliner Weisse

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Scott Picco
Hit Liquor 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Primary Fermenters
2nd Eric Wentling Oubliette 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Jack Of All Brews
3rd Matt Koval Aevitas XLV 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HM Alexey Korovinskiy
Co-Brewer: Jabaar Harris
Belgian Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Category 19: Strong Ale (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Wentling 40 Isn’t Old Ale 19A: Old Ale Jack Of All Brews
2nd Bryce Larson American Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rd Kenton Rauwerdink
Co-Brewer: Glen Rauwerdink
HMS Stealth English Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine Sheboygan Sudzzers

Category 20: Fruit Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Sisco Sean’s Girly Beer 20A: Fruit Beer Primary Fermenters
2nd Adrian Eastwick Blackberry Sour 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd David Grilli Kaiser’s Breakfast 20A: Fruit Beer Primary Fermenters

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pat McNeely Cocoa Coconut Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Mike Spores Gose 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Saint Paul homebrew club
3rd Paul Dienhart Lemon Verbena Saisan 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MHBA

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Walt Pittack
Co-Brewer: Northern Ale Stars
Barrel-Of-Fun 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Northern Ale Stars
2nd Stephen Cook Long Winters Nap - Oaked Reserved 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Cloudy Town Brews/MHBA
3rd Garrett Caldwell Up In Smoke 22B: Other Smoked Beer The Brewing Network
HM Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Bob Roepke
Bacon Fire 22A: Classic Rauchbier Primary Fermenters

Category 23: Specialty Beer (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Berg
Co-Brewer: Justin Kleinman
There Gose Tony’s Mom 23A: Specialty Beer Primary Fermenters
2nd Sean Kampshoff Emily 23A: Specialty Beer MHBA
3rd Eric Wentling
Co-Brewer: Mike Lebben
Coffee And Meconium 23A: Specialty Beer Jack Of All Brews

Category 24: Traditional Mead (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pat McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
OB Mead 24C: Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Pat McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
Guajillo Mead 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Lori Bergmark Liquid Gold Wildflower Mead 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Landy Steve’s Cherry Melo 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Primary Fermenters
2nd Paul Dienhart Black Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel MHBA
3rd Wayne Doucette
Co-Brewer: Nicholas Doucette
Wild Berry Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel River City Brewers

Category 26: Other Mead (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Weide My Try At Not Mary Ann 26A: Metheglin Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Pat McNeely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
Tart Cherry Cyser 26C: Open Category Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
3rd Josh Landy Who’s Cherry Tree Is That Anyway? 26C: Open Category Mead Primary Fermenters

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Landy Batch 18 27A: Common Cider Primary Fermenters
2nd Kevin Roberts CC’s Fave 27A: Common Cider
3rd Jeremy Painter Breezy Hill 27B: English Cider

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Burman Raspberry Cider 28B: Fruit Cider MHBA
2nd Jeremy Olsen Ice Ice Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry St Paul Homebrew Club
3rd Tim Burman Pommeau Style Cider 28C: Applewine MHBA