Thanks to all who participated in the Minnesota State Fair Home Brew Competiton.

There were 741 entries judged and 452 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ParejkoTart Peach28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJosh JanosTart Cherry Blonde29A: Fruit BeerGood Company Brewing

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenIced 3.0C2D: Ice CiderSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony Kutzke
Co-Brewer: Klay Eckles
StrawberryM2E: MelomelPrimary Fermenters

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteHelles4A: Munich Helles
2ndWayne DoucetteAmerican Lager1B: American Lager
3rdScott SykesScottoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 2: Pilsner (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrice DeGrandWedding Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndWayne DoucetteGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils
3rdBrad SegallCzech Your Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: European Amber and Dark Lager (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndMatt KovalDunkel Engel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdAaron OrwickSchulztoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 4: Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackDopplebock9A: Doppelbock
2ndMarc Le VoirDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdZachary RemillardDeep Freeze Eisbock9B: Eisbock

Table 5: Light Hybrid Beer (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucetteKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndMike Milne
Co-Brewer: Travis Lott
Make America Blonde Again18A: Blonde Ale
3rdTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Mike Milne
Blonde On The Run 18A: Blonde Ale

Table 6: Amber Hybrid Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon EilersMy Alt7B: Altbier
2ndTyler Miller
Co-Brewer: Ricky Pechacek
Common Friends19B: California Common
3rdJ. Robert NelsonKimmick"s Finest27A6: Kentucky Common
HMLori Ertl2 Thumbs Up And A Foot19B: California Common

Table 7: English Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackStrong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndLori ErtlSeanie Boy11C: Strong Bitter
3rdGarrett Dahl
Co-Brewer: Patrick Curme
Space Wrangler ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick LangDouble Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRick HelpsBlufflander Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdNorman MyhreSt. Andrews Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 9: American Pale Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne DoucettePale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRyan StackAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdTyler MillerI Can"t Brew Hoppy Beers18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: Other American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan StackWood Butcher19A: American Amber Ale
2ndAric Daul
Co-Brewer: R. Van Baalen
Get Up Offa That Thang!19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJosh JanosAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLori ErtlRoyal27A9: London Brown Ale
2ndRoss Winberg
Co-Brewer: Garrick VanBuren
Collaboration Mild 13A: Dark Mild
3rdBrian ClapsaddleNut Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel HolbrookBig Eddie9C: Baltic Porter
2ndScott MatzkeSaber Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDavid Masopust
Co-Brewer: Tim Brickman
The Hoover27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 13: Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe EischenTriple F's Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndCorey WrightAstute Dry Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdPatrick Mcneely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 14: Strong Stout (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy Asher113520C: Imperial Stout
2ndCody UsherKid Dynamite 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMike Olson
Co-Brewer: River City Brewers
Chesterton20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: American IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin CulverIPA21A: American IPA
2ndAaron De BoerNordeastipa21A: American IPA
3rdMatthew JohnsonLets Try Something New21A: American IPA

Table 16: India Pale Ale (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt HarrenDishwater Ipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJosh JanosBelgo-American Ipa21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJim Helgerson
Co-Brewer: Tim Jentz, Dave Muelken
Better Than Candy21B: Specialty IPA
HMLori ErtlBlack Knight21B2: Black IPA

Table 17: German Wheat & Rye (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas VeldhouseNo Name Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJeremy HinzHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdMike SporesHefe10A: Weissbier

Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike SporesBelgian Wit24A: Witbier
2ndIan KushnerSaison25B: Saison
3rdJohn PerrySeminary Saison25B: Saison

Table 19: Sour Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColby ReinekeJuggling Molecules 27A1: Gose
2ndRyan SchenianDelusions Of Grandeur23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdTyler MillerJace Would Be Proud23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin UelandFair Monk Belgian25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndRyan LeerBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMichael TjadenUpnorthy 1226D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Strong Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Vintage Ale17A: English Strong Ale
2ndStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Long Winter's Nap17D: English Barleywine
3rdJordan Standish
Co-Brewer: Max Boeke
Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine

Table 22: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh JanosTart Cherry Blonde29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMike SporesBlood Orange Belgian Wit29A: Fruit Beer
3rdNick OrumMeteor Cherry Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel HolbrookSpruce Moose30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndPatrick Mcneely
Co-Brewer: Hank McNeely
Cocoa Coconut Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTim Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Ray Stultz
91st And Grand Imperial Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Smoke House Rock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJordan Standish
Co-Brewer: Max Boeke
Smoked Black Ipa32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdTom ThompsonRauchbier6B: Rauchbier

Table 25: Specialty Wood (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLucas HarderAldo The Destroyer (Colonized Version)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndIan KushnerWhite Wine Oak Saison33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJosh Janos"BBA" Vanilla Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMSean KampshoffBarrel Aged Dead Hand Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 26: Specialty Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan SteigmanPineapple Ginger Saison29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndPaul Johnson
Co-Brewer: Nick Schendel
Tella Ethiopian Beer27A: Historical Beer
3rdJosh VoeltzWristbreaker31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 27: Brett, Mixed, Wild Fermented (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim ParejkoTart Peach28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndColby ReinekeShanna28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMike SporesDirty Dozen Brett28A: Brett Beer

Table 28: Traditional Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip GaffneySemi Sweet Mesquite MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndChristopher SkottegardTwo Below TupeloM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdMatthew WeideBb Wild FlowerM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 29: Cyser and Pyment (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin MeintsmaPy In The SkyM2B: Pyment
2ndAmanda Neisch
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques
Appley Delight 2M2A: Cyser
3rdPaul DienhartChianti PymentM2B: Pyment

Table 30: Melomel (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony Kutzke
Co-Brewer: Klay Eckles
StrawberryM2E: Melomel
2ndJeremy OlsenPurple PowerM2E: Melomel
3rdChristopher SkottegardWhite RabbitM2E: Melomel

Table 31: Spice & Specialty Mead (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Cook
Co-Brewer: Sylvia Cook
Ginger MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndJosh LandyBiboM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdJosh HolbrookI"m Gonna Drink You SuckaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 32: Standard Cider & Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew WolbersCiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndRoss WinbergPepin CiderC1B: English Cider
3rdJessica HaverlyCiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 33: Specialty Cider & Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy OlsenIced 3.0C2D: Ice Cider
2ndJosh LandySleight Of HandC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdDon EvansBuffalo Honey 2016C2D: Ice Cider

Table 34: Double IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Martinson
Co-Brewer: Mark Kaufman
J Marks Double22A: Double IPA
2ndAdam BlomquistMy Pliny22A: Double IPA
3rdKeith BradyRebellions Are Built On Hops22A: Double IPA