Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a styles's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet MeadM2A CyserM2B Pyment
M2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A Braggot
M4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead 

Judging Locations and Dates

Pre Judging
St Paul MN
Thursday, August 10, 2017 12:00 AM, CDT

Summit Brewery Training Center (behind the brewery) 5:30 pm
910 Montreal Circle Building A, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Friday, August 18, 2017 5:30 PM, CDT

Summit Brewery Training Center (behind the brewery) 9
910 Montreal Circle Building A, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Saturday, August 19, 2017 9:00 AM, CDT

Summit Brewery Training Center (behind the brewery) 12
910 Montreal Circle Building A, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Saturday, August 19, 2017 12:30 PM, CDT

Summit Brewery Training Center (behind the brewery) 3
910 Montreal Circle Building A, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Saturday, August 19, 2017 3:00 PM, CDT

Best of Show

Best of Show winner will receive a ribbon and award. 

Awards

The Best of Show competition will be live at 11 AM, immediately followed by the announcement of all category winners.

Winners will be able to pick up their scoresheets and awards following the awards. If not in attendance scoresheets and awards will be mailed to participants.

Approximate timeline, 

BOS 11-12 pm

Awards 12-12:30 pm

Pick up scoresheets 12:30 pm

Awards Ceremony

Mn Craft Brewers Guild Stage
East Side Of Ag-Hort Building, corner of Underwood Ave and Judson St.
Saturday, August 26, 2017 11:00 AM, CDT