Winners - Minnesota State Fair Home Brew Competiton

Table 1: Light Lager (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteHellesMunich HellesRiver City Brewers
2ndWayne DoucetteAmerican LagerAmerican LagerRiver City Brewers
3rdScott SykesScottoberfestFestbierMotley BrĂ¼e

Table 2: Pilsner (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrice DeGrandWedding PilsnerGerman PilsPrimary Fermenters
2ndWayne DoucetteGerman PilsnerGerman PilsRiver City Brewers
3rdBrad SegallCzech Your PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 3: European Amber and Dark Lager (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteVienna LagerVienna LagerRiver City Brewers
2ndMatt KovalDunkel EngelMunich Dunkel
3rdAaron OrwickSchulztoberfestMarzen

Table 4: Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackDopplebockDoppelbockCloudy Town Brewers
2ndMarc Le VoirDoppelbockDoppelbock
3rdZachary RemillardDeep Freeze EisbockEisbock

Table 5: Light Hybrid Beer (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucetteKolschKolschRiver City Brewers
2ndMike MilneMake America Blonde AgainBlonde AleBrewtang
3rdTravis LottBlonde On The Run Blonde AleBrew-Tang Clan

Table 6: Amber Hybrid Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon EilersMy AltAltbier
2ndTyler MillerCommon FriendsCalifornia CommonSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJ. Robert NelsonKimmick"s FinestKentucky Common3M HBC
HMLori Ertl2 Thumbs Up And A FootCalifornia CommonPrimary Fermenters

Table 7: English Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackStrong BitterStrong BitterCloudy Town Brewers
2ndLori ErtlSeanie BoyStrong BitterPrimary Fermenters
3rdGarrett DahlSpace Wrangler ESBStrong BitterPrimary Fermenters

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick LangDouble Irish RedIrish Red Ale
2ndRick HelpsBlufflander Wee HeavyWee HeavySt. Croix River
3rdNorman MyhreSt. Andrews Wee HeavyWee HeavyRum River Wort Hogs

Table 9: American Pale Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne DoucettePale AleAmerican Pale AleRiver City Brewers
2ndRyan StackAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCloudy Town Brewers
3rdTyler MillerI Can"t Brew Hoppy BeersAmerican Pale AleSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 10: Other American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan StackWood ButcherAmerican Amber AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndAric DaulGet Up Offa That Thang!American Brown AleSt Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJosh JanosAmerican Brown AleAmerican Brown AleGood Company Brewing

Table 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLori ErtlRoyalLondon Brown AlePrimary Fermenters
2ndRoss WinbergCollaboration Mild Dark MildSPHBC
3rdBrian ClapsaddleNut BrownEnglish Brown AleNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 12: Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel HolbrookBig EddieBaltic Porter
2ndScott MatzkeSaber PorterAmerican Porter
3rdDavid MasopustThe HooverPre-Prohibition Porter

Table 13: Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe EischenTriple F's Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutRAZE
2ndCorey WrightAstute Dry StoutIrish StoutNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rdPatrick McneelyMilk StoutSweet StoutMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 14: Strong Stout (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Asher1135Imperial StoutPrimary Fermenters
2ndCody UsherKid Dynamite Imperial Stout
3rdMike OlsonChestertonImperial StoutRiver City Brewers

Table 15: American IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin CulverIPAAmerican IPA
2ndAaron De BoerNordeastipaAmerican IPANordeast Brewers Alliance
3rdMatthew JohnsonLets Try Something NewAmerican IPANordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 16: India Pale Ale (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt HarrenDishwater IpaSpecialty IPAWoodside Brew Brothers
2ndJosh JanosBelgo-American IpaSpecialty IPAGood Company Brewing
3rdJim HelgersonBetter Than CandySpecialty IPA
HMLori ErtlBlack KnightBlack IPAPrimary Fermenters

Table 17: German Wheat & Rye (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas VeldhouseNo Name HefeWeissbierRum River Worthogs
2ndJeremy HinzHefeweizenWeissbier
3rdMike SporesHefeWeissbierSaint Paul Homebrew Club

Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike SporesBelgian WitWitbierSaint Paul Homebrew Club
2ndIan KushnerSaisonSaisonLongfellow Homebrew Club
3rdJohn PerrySeminary SaisonSaisonValley Brew Crew

Table 19: Sour Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stColby ReinekeJuggling Molecules GoseMinnesota Home Brewers Assocation
2ndRyan SchenianDelusions Of GrandeurFruit LambicPrimary Fermenters and Chop & Brew
3rdTyler MillerJace Would Be ProudBerliner WeisseSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin UelandFair Monk BelgianBelgian Blond Ale
2ndRyan LeerBelgian TripelBelgian TripelMinnesota Homebrewers Association
3rdMichael TjadenUpnorthy 12Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Strong Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen CookVintage AleEnglish Strong AleCloudy Town Brewers
2ndStephen CookLong Winter's NapEnglish BarleywineCloudy Town Brewers
3rdJordan StandishBarley WineAmerican BarleywinePrimary Fermenters

Table 22: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh JanosTart Cherry BlondeFruit BeerGood Company Brewing
2ndMike SporesBlood Orange Belgian WitFruit BeerSaint Paul Homebrew Club
3rdNick OrumMeteor Cherry StoutFruit Beer

Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel HolbrookSpruce MooseWinter Seasonal Beer
2ndPatrick McneelyCocoa Coconut StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdTim Sullivan91st And Grand Imperial Coffee StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis LottSmoke House RockClassic Style Smoked BeerBrew-Tang Clan
2ndJordan StandishSmoked Black IpaSpecialty Smoked BeerPrimary Fermenters
3rdTom ThompsonRauchbierRauchbier

Table 25: Specialty Wood (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLucas HarderAldo The Destroyer (Colonized Version)Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndIan KushnerWhite Wine Oak SaisonSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLongfellow Homebrew Club
3rdJosh Janos"BBA" Vanilla PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerGood Company Brewing
HMSean KampshoffBarrel Aged Dead Hand StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPrimary Fermenters Brewers & Vintners

Table 26: Specialty Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanPineapple Ginger SaisonFruit and Spice BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndPaul JohnsonTella Ethiopian BeerHistorical BeerSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdJosh VoeltzWristbreakerAlternative Grain BeerNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 27: Brett, Mixed, Wild Fermented (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ParejkoTart PeachWild Specialty Beer
2ndColby ReinekeShannaMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Assocation
3rdMike SporesDirty Dozen BrettBrett BeerSaint Paul Homebrew Club

Table 28: Traditional Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip GaffneySemi Sweet Mesquite MeadSemi-Sweet Mead
2ndChristopher SkottegardTwo Below TupeloSemi-Sweet MeadSPHBC
3rdMatthew WeideBb Wild FlowerSweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 29: Cyser and Pyment (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaPy In The SkyPymentPrimary Fermenters
2ndAmanda NeischAppley Delight 2CyserSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdPaul DienhartChianti PymentPymentMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 30: Melomel (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KutzkeStrawberryMelomelPrimary Fermenters
2ndJeremy OlsenPurple PowerMelomelSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rdChristopher SkottegardWhite RabbitMelomelSPHBC

Table 31: Spice & Specialty Mead (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen CookGinger MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadCloudy Town Brewers
2ndJosh LandyBiboSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadPrimary Fermenters
3rdJosh HolbrookI"m Gonna Drink You SuckaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBlue Ox Brewers Society

Table 32: Standard Cider & Perry (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WolbersCiderNew World Cider
2ndRoss WinbergPepin CiderEnglish CiderSPHBC
3rdJessica HaverlyCiderNew World CiderSaint Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 33: Specialty Cider & Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy OlsenIced 3.0Ice CiderSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndJosh LandySleight Of HandCider with Other FruitPrimary Fermenters
3rdDon EvansBuffalo Honey 2016Ice Cider

Table 34: Double IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew MartinsonJ Marks DoubleDouble IPA
2ndAdam BlomquistMy PlinyDouble IPAChop And Brew
3rdKeith BradyRebellions Are Built On HopsDouble IPAJack of All Brews